Javitri Herb/जावित्री: Mace is called javitri in Hindi. Javitri Herb is a spice which is obtained from the Myristica fragrant tree whose seed is the nutmeg. Mace is the net-like extra seed covering that covers the nutmeg’s seed coat.
Though there are other species of Myristica, the nutmeg tree, like M.argentia, M.malabarica and M.fatua which are cultivated for their nutmeg fruit, these are inferior to those obtained from the M.fragrans tree in terms of both flavor and aroma. -Javitri Herb.
Javitri Herb has a higher concentration of the same essential oils that are present in nutmeg and therefore has a more intense flavor. Javitri Herb is, therefore, much more expensive than nutmeg. The fully ripe fruit splits open on its own, revealing the mace-covered nutmeg seed.
The spice mace, a crimson red colored thread like material that envelops the nutmeg, is removed carefully and then usually dried under the sun for a few days, before it is sold, either as whole blades or ground to a fine powder before selling. Compared to the nutmeg, mace should be added at the beginning of cooking to allow its full flavor to develop,
Mace is spicy in taste, somewhat like a combination of pepper and cinnamon, with a strong aroma. To prepare it at home, first clean the mace, and then roast the whole mace till crisp. Cool and then grind it.
Mace and nutmeg are native to the Banda islands of Indonesia.
Nutmeg and mace are plant products. Nutmeg is the shelled, dried seed of the plant Myristica fragrant, and mace is the dried net-like covering of the shell of the seed. Nutmeg and mace are used to make medicine. -Javitri Herb.
Nutmeg and mace are used for diarrhea, nausea, stomach spasms and pain, and intestinal gas. Javitri Herb are also used for treating cancer, kidney disease, and trouble sleeping (insomnia); increasing menstrual flow; causing a miscarriage; as a hallucinogen; and as a general tonic.
Nutmeg and mace are applied to the skin to kill pain, especially pain caused by achy joints (rheumatism), mouth sores, and toothache.
In foods, nutmeg and mace are used as spices and flavorings. -Javitri Herb.
In manufacturing, nutmeg oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. Nutmeg oil is distilled from worm-eaten nutmeg seeds. The worms remove much of the starch and fat, leaving the portions of the seed that are rich in oil.
0Javitri Herb Product Details:
- Javitri Herb Weight: 70 Gram (1 packet) provided by AstroMantra.com
Questions and answers of the customers
There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.